ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] In order to rely upon a RLD's record of safety and effectiveness for approval, an ANDA must include information demonstrating that the generic drug is the same as the RLD in a number of specified ways. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A). Of particular relevance here, the ANDA must demonstrate that the generic is the "bioequivalent" of the RLD, and is therefore absorbed into the body at the same rate and to the same extent as the innovator drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(iv). Where, as here, "a drug. . . is not intended to be absorbed into the bloodstream, the Secretary may establish alternative, scientifically valid methods to show bioequivalence if the alternative methods are expected to detect a significant difference between the drug and the [RLD] in safety and therapeutic effect." 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(8)(C).
Depending on the circumstances and the particular drug in question, the FDA may require an applicant use one or more of a variety of different methodologies in order to demonstrate bioequivalence.