ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] The requirements for demonstrating bioequivalence are the subject of a number of regulations, the correct interpretation of which is at the crux of the parties' dispute. According to ViroPharma, 21 C.F.R § 320.21(b) sets forth a general requirement that bioequivalence be demonstrated through in vivo testing, unless the drug product meets one of the waiver criteria set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 320.22. (Compl. ¶¶ 35-37.) The FDA, however, argues that there is no such "default requirement for in vivo data to establish bioequivalence." (Reply at 15.) Instead, the FDA relies on language in 21 C.F.R. § 320.24, which states that "FDA may require in vivo or in vitro testing, or both, to . . . establish the bioequivalence of specific drug products." FDA therefore asserts that it has discretion to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether it will require in vivo testing, in vitro testing, or both in order to establish the bioequivalence of a drug product.